A Legal Gray Zone
[…] The Texas Constitution (Article III, Section 47) permits only a limited number of exceptions for lotteries and charitable gaming. So, any business violating that could face legal scrutiny.
Existing Statutory Tools: Chapter 622 of Texas Business & Commerce Code
Texas’s principal sweepstakes law, Chapter 622, was written for the direct-mail sweepstakes era. However, it still offers a potential enforcement foundation.
The statute prohibits linking sweepstakes entries to purchases (§ 622.101) and using misleading statements (§ 622.104). It also prohibits implying chance or luck through game pieces (§ 622.105) or falsely indicating that someone has won (§ 622.107).
Section 622.105 states:
“A person conducting a sweepstakes may not convey information about the sweepstakes or an offer to enter the sweepstakes by using a scratch-off device or any other game piece that suggests an element of chance or luck.”
The law authorizes the Attorney General to investigate violations and seek injunctions or civil penalties under §§ 622.201–203.